Hines v. Entzel
[…] Although each case considered similar language, they are simply not applicable to Petitioner's challenge to his § 924(c)(3)(A) conviction.

Further, 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(4) provides:

For purposes of this subsection, the term "brandish" means, with respect to a firearm, to display all or part of the firearm, or otherwise make the presence of the firearm known to another person, in order to intimidate that person, regardless of whether the firearm is directly visible to that person.

Petitioner was convicted of possession of and brandishing of a weapon during a carjacking, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2119(1). That statute provides that, "[w]hoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall--(1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both."

The facts asserted by the Department of Justice are that Petitioner brandished a gun at three separate individuals on three separate dates, and on at least one date discharged the gun twice.

In United States v.