No. 2260 C.D. 2002.
[…] The facts are the same in the case before us. In deciding Schneider we said,
Although Schneider had two DUI offenses and pursuant to Section 7002(b), the trial court was required to order installation of an ignition interlock device, that failure does not mean that PennDOT has been given authority to override the trial court's order and require installation. Section 7002 provides that only "the court shall order the installation of an approved ignition interlock device. . . ." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7002(b). Because this provision gives a court the sole authority, PennDOT has no unilateral authority to impose ignition interlock device requirements if the trial court fails to do so.
790 A.2d at 366 (footnote and emphasis omitted).