No. 3:02cv253 (SRU)
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(2).
Section 844(a) of the CSA provides that "one prior conviction for any drug, narcotic, or chemical, offense chargeable under the law of any State" exposes the defendant to a maximum term of two years' imprisonment. If the defendant possesses two or more prior narcotics convictions, then he is exposed to a maximum term of three years' imprisonment. Under federal law, an offense punishable by a term of imprisonment in excess of one year, is considered a felony. See 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a); see also Connecticut General Statutes § 21a-243(f) ("In the event of any inconsistency between the contents of schedules I, II, III, IV, and V of the controlled substance scheduling regulations and schedules I, II, III, IV, and V of the federal Controlled Substances Act, as amended, the provisions of the federal act shall prevail.").