No. 3:02cv253 (SRU)
[…] Even though the record does not state or describe the controlled substance underlying his second and third state drug convictions, Hines-Roberts may still be considered an aggravated felon. Under 21 U.S.C. § 802, an "aggravated felony" includes drug trafficking crimes, as defined in section 924(c)(2) of Title 18. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B). A "drug trafficking crime" is broadly defined to include "any felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act ("CSA"), 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq." See 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(2).
Section 844(a) of the CSA provides that "one prior conviction for any drug, narcotic, or chemical, offense chargeable under the law of any State" exposes the defendant to a maximum term of two years' imprisonment. If the defendant possesses two or more prior narcotics convictions, then he is exposed to a maximum term of three years' imprisonment.