Case No. 12-12663
[…] Id.
Courts in this district have similarly held that the expiration of the redemption period extinguishes a plaintiff's right to sue with regard to the property. See, e.g. Collins v. Wickersham, --- F. Supp. 2d ----, 2012 WL 995208, at *3 (E.D. Mich. 2012), Kama v. Wells Fargo Bank, No. 10-10514, 2010 WL 4386974, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Oct. 29, 2010); Smith v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc., No. 09-13988 (E.D. Mich. Aug. 16, 2010); Moriarty v. BNC Mortgage, et al, No. 1013860 (E.D. Mich. Dec. 15, 2010).
Plaintiff, however, seems to suggest that she can pursue her claims based on M.C.L. § 600.5801, which provides:
No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless ... he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section.(Bold in original.). To the extent plaintiff says that the statute of limitations under section 600.5801 extends the redemption period, allowing her to challenge the foreclosure at any time up to five years from the date of the foreclosure sale, she is mistaken. Redemption rights are governed by statute. See M.C.L. § 600.3240. The redemption period expired, by statute, six months after the foreclosure sale, on August 10, 2010. After that time, plaintiff lost the ability to challenge the foreclosure proceedings.
(1) Defendant claiming title under fiduciary's deed or court ordered sale. When the defendant claims title to the land in question by or through some deed made upon the sale of the premises ... by a sheriff upon a mortgage foreclosure sale the period of limitation is 5 years.
Moreover, even if plaintiff could challenge the foreclosure proceedings, her claims still fail because she has not alleged a sufficient irregularity to set aside the foreclosure sale.