2:21-cv-622-ART-MDC
[…] These issues are addressed in turn.
A. Willfulness Standard Under NRS 41.510
Under the FTCA, sovereign immunity is waived if a private person would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). As the incident occurred in Nevada, Nevada law applies. Nevada's Recreational Use Statute provides that landowners owe no duty when they allow others to use their property for recreational activities, thus precluding negligence claims against property owners in such situations. NRS 41.510(1). However, an exception applies when an otherwise immune entity participates in “willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity.” NRS. 41.510(3)(a)(1). If a party can show that the owner's conduct was willful or malicious, a negligence claim will not be barred. Id. The parties do not dispute that Plaintiff was a recreational user of the land, making NRS 41.510(1) applicable to this action. (See ECF No. 40-2 at 19:7-8.)