JACK HINDS III, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DANNY NGUYEN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Williams (1998) 17 Cal.4th 148, 161-162, fn. 6.)
Thus, when a party in an appeal argues that a trial court improperly admitted evidence, that party is required to have made a specific objection to the admission of the evidence in the trial court. (See § 353, subd. (a).) Similarly, if a party in an appeal is claiming that a court improperly excluded evidence, that party is required to have made known to the court the "substance, purpose, and relevance" of the proffered evidence by way of "an offer of proof, or by any other means" in order to preserve the issue for appeal. (See also § 354, subd. (a).)
"A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion . . . ." (§ 353, italics added.)