Hinds v. Kernan
[…] (ECF No. 31-1 at 37.) Petitioner also alleges in the Petition that his counsel was ineffective for "failing to present 'ALL' of the overwhelming evidence" of insanity, which he contends would have been admissible at a bifurcated §1026 second phase trial. (ECF No. 31 at 6; ECF No. 31-1 at 34-36 ("the total quantum of insanity evid[ence] 'was not' presented at a trial on the issue due to counsel's errors").)

The procedure for having a second phase trial concerning insanity is laid out in the California Penal Code § 1026. See Cal. Penal Code § 1026 ("If a defendant pleads not guilty by reason of insanity, and also joins with it another plea or pleas, the defendant shall first be tried as if only the other plea or pleas had been entered, and in that trial the defendant shall be conclusively presumed to have been sane at the time the offense is alleged to have been committed").

The Ninth Circuit has found that habeas petitioners can qualify for the Schlup gateway with new or newly presented evidence supporting an affirmative defense that renders the conduct "noncriminal" because such evidence "corresponds with Schlup's actual innocence requirement." Jaramillo v.