No. 1561 C.D. 2011
[…] . . . .
Cross-Claim
30. Robert Hindle was causally negligent as, follows:
a) He failed to keep his motorcycle under proper control; (emphasis added).
b) He attempted to pass another vehicle on the right, when it was unsafe to do so; (emphasis added).
c) He operated his motorcycle at an unsafe speed under the circumstances; (emphasis added).
d) He failed [sic] stop his motorcycle when the circumstances required it; (emphasis added) and
e) He violated Section 3304 of the Vehicle Code.
Section 3304 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3304, provides:
(a) General rule.-The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the right of another vehicle only under one of the following conditions:
(1) When the vehicle overtaken is making or about to make a left turn, except that such movement shall not be made by driving off the berm or shoulder of the highway. (emphasis added).
(2) Upon a roadway with unobstructed pavement of sufficient width for two or more lines of vehicles moving lawfully in the direction being traveled by the overtaken vehicle, except that such movement shall not be made by driving off the roadway. (emphasis added).
(b) Limitation.-No passing movement under this section shall be made unless the movement can be made in safety. (emphasis added).
The following depositions were taken. Trooper Jason J. Rasmus (Rasmus), certified in reconstruction of accidents, stated that when he arrived at the scene he saw "a motorcycle laying on its side, two individuals, a male and female laying [sic] in the roadway."