Hina v. Hyat
[…] Id.
Hina I, No. 1016, slip op. at 15-17 (emphasis added).

Next, we addressed Mother's contention that the $7,500 judgment also did not comply with Maryland Code, Family Law Article (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.) ("FL"), section 12-103, which applies in modification cases. See id. at 19-21. Acknowledging the difference between that statute and Rule 1-341, we examined "the interplay in this case" between the two fee provisions:

Section 12-103 of the Family Law Article provides in pertinent part:

(a) The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person:
(1) applies for . . . modification of a decree concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties ....
* * *
(b) Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:
(1) the financial status of each party;
(2) the needs of each party; and
(3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding.
(c) Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees.
FL § 12-103 (emphasis added).

Rule 1-341 does not mandate consideration of a party's financial status, needs, or ability to pay fees. In contrast, the statute permitting an award of attorneys' fees in custody, visitation, and child support cases does so require. Section 12-103(a) of the Family Law Article empowers a court to award "costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances" in those cases. At subsection (b), it mandates that the court "consider: (1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding" before making a fee award.