Civil Action No. 8:12-cv-02773-AW
[…] WMC requested Plaintiff's credit report from Defendant in connection with Plaintiff's loan application. The "TruAlert" section of the credit report stated that Plaintiff possibly matched "Gabriel Gomez Chavez," an OFAC list designee who was born in Mexico. Plaintiff contends, and Defendant has not disputed, that he is not Chavez and that he was not born in Mexico and has never lived there.
Plaintiff filed a Complaint on September 17, 2012. Based on the foregoing facts, Plaintiff states a sole cause of action: violation of section 1681e(b) of the FCRA. Section 1681e(b) provides that "[w]henever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). Defendant filed its Motion to Transfer Venue on November 30, 2012. Doc.