Himmelstein, McConnell, Gribben, Donoghue & Joseph, LLP v. Matthew Bender & Co.
[…] Plaintiffs allege that the UCC is not applicable, and that even if the UCC were applicable, Plaintiffs would still have a valid claim because (a) Matthew Bender was properly notified of the inaccuracies, (b) Matthew Bender breached the express warranty of accuracy, (c) Matthew Bender could not disclaim the express warranty of accuracy because such a disclaimer strikes at the heart of the bargain and is incompatible with the express warranty of accuracy, (d) Matthew Bender breached its obligation of good faith, and (e) the parties formed an implied contract, which Matthew Bender breached.

Article 2 of the UCC applies to Plaintiffs' breach of contract claim. Article 2 applies to a transaction in goods, including "all things...which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale" (UCC § 2-105[1]). Books are considered goods, and thus, the UCC applies to the sale of books (See Simon & Schuster, Inc. v Howe Plastics & Chemicals Co., 105 AD2d 604, 606 [1st Dept 1984]).