Himmelstein, McConnell, Gribben, Donoghue & Joseph, LLP v. Matthew Bender & Co.
[…] Corp., 295 AD2d 168 [1st Dept 2002]) (finding that maintenance services provided for a monthly fee were incidental to the sale of computer hardware and software).

Matthew Bender alleges that Plaintiffs should be barred from pursuing their breach of contract claim because they failed to properly notify Matthew Bender of the alleged breach. Plaintiffs maintain that Matthew Bender was notified of the alleged breach because Matthew Bender must have been aware of the inaccuracies, and, if not before, was made aware of the inaccuracies thanks to the letter sent by Chachère.

According to UCC § 2-607 [3], "when a tender has been accepted...the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." UCC § 2-607 [3] requires the buyer to "notify" the seller (emphasis added): the use of the verb "notify" implies that the buyer has to act, and cannot just rely on the fact that the buyer may already have been aware of the issue.