Case No. 10-C-1104 Case No. 10-C-1106 Case No. 10-C-1179
[…] Mills v. Elec. Auto-Lite Co., 396 U.S. 375, 384-85, 90 S. Ct. 616, 621-22 (1970); Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Shanahan, 646 F.3d 536, 546 (8th Cir. 2011); see 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9. Section 14(a) "was intended to promote the free exercise of the voting rights of stockholders by ensuring that proxies would be solicited with explanation to the stockholder of the real nature of the questions for which authority to cast his vote is sought." TSC Indus., Inc. v. Northway, Inc., 426 U.S. 438, 444, 96 S.Ct. 2126 (1976) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Section 240.14a-9(a) provides:
No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading.