Index No. 650858/2019
[…] CPLR 3101(a) provides that "there shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action" and this language is "interpreted liberally to require disclosure, upon request, of any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity." Osowski v AMEC Constr. Mgt., Inc., 69 AD3d 99, 106 (1st Dept. 2009) quoting Allen v Crowell-Collier Publ. Co., 21 NY2d 403, 406-407 (1968). CPLR 3124 provides that "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article..., the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response." As in any motion, on a motion brought pursuant to CPLR 3124, the burden is on the party seeking the disclosure to establish entitlement to the relief sought.