Hillstrom v. Kenefick
[…] Id. at 827. Finally, the Eighth Circuit noted that the issue "raised the more general concern about whether provisions in state insurance codes . . . should even be considered `analogous' statutes of limitations for ERISA purposes" and cited to Wetzel v. Lou Ehlers Cadillac Group Long Term Disability Ins. Program, 222 F.3d 643, 647-48 (9th Cir. 2000) for the proposition they should not. Id. As a result, this Court rejects Briggs' argument that Minn. Stat. § 62A.04(11), an insurance code provision, is the most analogous Minnesota law for ERISA benefit actions.

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 376.426(14) requires group health insurance policies to include a provision stating "that no action at law or in equity shall be brought to recover on the policy . . . unless brought within three years from the expiration of the time within which proof of loss is required by the policy."

2. Contractual provision

As noted above, the Eighth Circuit has held that § 541.07(5)'s two-year statute of limitations governs actions for ERISA benefits where a contractual period is inapplicable or nonexistent.