Hillside Memorial Park and Mortuary v. Golden State Water Co.
[…] (Emphasis added.) All statutory references are to the Water Code unless otherwise stated.

We therefore reverse the order denying the motion to amend the judgment and remand the matter to the trial court for a full hearing on a physical solution to the water storage issue.

California's Approach to Water Rights

Since 1928, California's public policy is to foster the reasonable beneficial use of water. (Cal. Const., art. X, § 2, formerly art. XIV, § 3; § 100; City of Lodi v. East Bay Mun. Utility Dist., supra, 7 Cal.2d at pp. 337–338, 60 P.2d 439.) “It is hereby declared that because of the conditions prevailing in this State the general welfare requires that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public welfare.... This section shall be self-executing, and the Legislature may also enact laws in the furtherance of the policy in this section contained.” (Cal. Const., art. X, § 2.) The policy protects actual and prospective reasonable beneficial uses. ( City of Barstow v. Mojave Water Agency (2000) 23 Cal.4th 1224, 1241–1242, 99 Cal.Rptr.2d 294, 5 P.3d 853;Tulare Irr. Dist. v. Lindsay–Strathmore Irr. Dist. (1935) 3 Cal.2d 489, 525, 45 P.2d 972.)