11-14-2017
[…] (See St. Mary, supra, 223 Cal.App.4th at p. 777.) Moreover, the order granting Chase's discovery motion stated that Chase attorneys did attempt to confer with Hills about the discovery responses. Thus, Hills has not demonstrated that the motion should not have been granted due to deficiencies in Chase's meet-and-confer efforts.
Also in his reply brief, Hills argues that the court erred by deeming the requests admitted as a sanction because Hills had not previously violated a court order. He cites section 2033.290, subdivision (e), which states, "If a party then fails to obey an order compelling further response to requests for admission, the court may order that the matters involved in the requests be deemed admitted." However, this section applies only to situations in which a party has responded to RFAs, the requesting party has moved for an order compelling further responses, and a court has entered such an order. (See § 2033.290, subd. (a).) That was not the case here.