Case No. 18-91109 Adv. No. 19-09002
[…] The Debtor's SOFA also disclosed $1318.88 in garnished wages in favor of FFB between June 22, 2018, and October 26, 2018. On his Schedule A/B: Property, the Debtor asserted having an avoidance claim against FFB for the prepetition garnished wages in the amount of $912.13. The Debtor also claimed as exempt the $912.13 in wages garnished by FFB.
The Debtor claimed the exemption in the garnished wages under the personal property wild card exemption pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(b). Illinois personal property exemption provisions specifically provide, however, that they "shall not apply to or be allowed against any money, salary, or wages due or to become due to the debtor that are required to be withheld in a wage deduction proceeding[.]" 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(j). Neither the case trustee nor any other party objected to the Debtor's exemption claim.