Hills v. City of Chula Vista
[…] Estrada, 632 F.3d 1064, 1084 (9th Cir. 2011) (“As a matter of law, section 820.2 immunity does not apply to an officer's decision to detain or arrest a suspect.”), abrogated in part on other grounds by Hampton v. California, 83 F.4th 754 (9th Cir. 2023); Cal. Gov't Code § 820.4 (“Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for false arrest or false imprisonment.”); Robinson v. Solano County, 278 F.3d 1007, 1016 (9th Cir. 2002) (“California denies immunity to police officers who use excessive force in arresting a suspect.”). Under the text of California Penal Code § 847(b)(1), immunity from civil liability only applies if “[t]he arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.” Cal. Penal Code § 847(b)(1). Because the Court finds that Defendants did not have any basis for reasonable suspicion or probable cause for the detention and arrest, Defendants should not be afforded this immunity.

3. Presentment of Claims Under the Government Claims Act