Elridge Vanderhorst Hills, Jr., Appellant v. Bell County Law Enforcement Center, et al., Appellees
[…] Dretke, 261 S.W.3d 297, 303-04 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, no pet.).
Liberally construing the arguments in Hills's brief as we are required to do, see Tex. R. App. P. 38.9, Hills raises two basic contentions on appeal. First, Hills argues that, in substance, the district court abused its discretion in dismissing his petition. Second, he asserts that even if dismissal was proper, his suit should have been dismissed without prejudice. We reject both contentions. Among other grounds that could have supported the district court's judgment, government code section 501.008—the statute on which Hills's claim for injunctive relief was predicated—applies solely to "the resolution of grievances by inmates housed in facilities operated by [TDCJ] or under contract with [TDCJ]." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 501.008. Hills's claim is instead against personnel at a county jail.