09-25-2024
[…] V. THE BOARD'S ALLEGED VIOLATIONS
Because there is no statutory law or contract provision requiring the Board to obtain approval to sue by a vote of the full membership, the Board's decision to pursue litigation is not void. Additionally, plaintiff's failure to maintain the number of members on the Board and Committee as specified in the governing documents is not a substantial breach.
MCL 450.2304(3) of the Nonprofit Corporation Act, MCL 450.2101 et seq., states:
Except as provided in the articles of incorporation or bylaws, each member of a corporation, regardless of class, is entitled to 1 vote on each matter submitted to a vote of members, unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws deny, limit, or otherwise prescribe the voting rights of any class of members. The members and each affected class of members of a corporation organized on a membership basis, if any, shall adopt, amend, or repeal any bylaw denying, limiting, or otherwise prescribing the voting rights of any class of members.
However, MCL 450.2501(1) states, in pertinent part: "The business and affairs of a corporation shall be managed by or under the direction of its board, except as otherwise provided in this act or in its articles of incorporation."