09-25-2024
[…] Id. at 392, 397-398.
The subdivision in this case is not a condominium complex and so is not subject to the Condominium Act, MCL 559.101 et seq.
However, unlike the circumstances in Tuscany Grove Ass'n, there is nothing in plaintiff's Bylaws or the Nonprofit Corporation Act requiring a vote of the membership to approve litigation or litigation expenses. Defendant argues a full-membership vote is the default required by the Nonprofit Corporation Act; however, MCL 450.2304(3) only states that "each member . . . is entitled to 1 vote on each matter submitted to a vote of members," (emphasis added). The provision does not state that every matter, or even some subset of matters, must be submitted to a vote of the members.