No. CV 02 0192304
[…] Griffin Hospital v. Commission on Hospitals Health Care, 200 Conn. 489, 496, 512 A.2d 199, appeal dismissed, 479 U.S. 1023, 107 S.Ct. 781, 93 L.Ed.2d 819 (1986).
As to the merits of the appeal, the issue is whether "the decision of the board was logically and rationally supported by the evidence, and was not unreasonable, arbitrary, illegal or an abuse of the board's discretion." Calnan v. Administrator, 43 Conn. App. 779, 785, 686 A.2d 134 (1996).
General Statutes § 31-236 (a) (2) (B) provides in pertinent part that an individual is ineligible for benefits if he or she was discharged for "wilful misconduct in the course of the individual's employment." "Wilful misconduct" is defined as "deliberate misconduct in wilful disregard of the employer's interest, or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of the employer, when reasonably applied." General Statutes § 31-236 (a) (2) (16).
Additionally, Section 31-236-26a of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides that: