stating that we will affirm a correct result reached by a district court even where we reach that result for a different reason
[…] Petition for review from the United States District Court for the Western District of Tennessee.
Before KEITH, KRUPANSKY and GUY, Circuit Judges.
This appeal arises from the district court's grant of appellee United States Postal Service's motion to dismiss appellant Hilliard's complaint for failure to file suit during the 30 day limitations period of 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(2). This Court finds that appellant's complaint was not timely filed. Thus, we affirm the judgment of the Honorable Julia Smith Gibbons, United States District Court for the Western District of Tennessee.
Section 7703(b)(2) states the following:
Cases of discrimination subject to the provisions of Section 7702 of this title shall be filed under § 717(c) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. § 20OOe-16(c), section 15(c) of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 ( 29 U.S.C. § 633a(c)), and section 16(b) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended ( 29 U.S.C. § 216(b)), as applicable. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any such case filed under any such section must be filed within 30 days after the date the individual filing the case received notice of the judicially reviewable action under section 7702.
Appellant, a handicapped person, brought this action before the Merit Systems Protection Board ("MSPB") claiming that his discharge from the United States Postal Service was without just cause and in violation of his civil rights.