stating that we will affirm a correct result reached by a district court even where we reach that result for a different reason
[…] Id. at 275. The court thus rejected appellant's claim that the equities warranted an extension. Id. at 277; see also Lofton v. Heckler, 781 F.2d 1390 (9th Cir. 1986) (pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(2), appellant's failure to file within 30 days after receipt of notice of judicially reviewable action deprived court of jurisdiction.)
5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1) states:
Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a petition to review a final order or final decision of the Board shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any petition for review must be filed within 30 days after the date the petitioner received notice of the final order or decision of the Board.
In the present case, appellant's arguments that the notions of fundamental fairness require that the limitations period be extended is without merit.