Hillhouse v. Haw. Behavorial Health, LLC
[…] Even if she is granted leave to amend and pleads a claim under this subsection, she can only state a claim for acts to which Chopivsky aided and abetted others.
--------

III. Count V

Plaintiff brings Count V, for retaliation against a whistleblower in violation of the Hawai`i Whistleblower Protection Act ("HWPA"). Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-62 provides in full:

An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because:



(1) The employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report to the employer, or reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of:



(A) A law, rule, ordinance, or regulation, adopted pursuant to law of this State, a political subdivision of this State, or the United States; or
(B) A contract executed by the State, a political subdivision of the State, or the United States, unless the employee knows that the report is false; or



(2) An employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.
Similar to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-1, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-61 defines "employer" as "a person who has one or more employees. Employer includes an agent of an employer or of the State or a political subdivision of the State."