Hillhouse v. Haw. Behavorial Health, LLC
[…] She brings Count IV under § 378-2(2), which provides:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:

. . . .



(2) For any employer, labor organization, or employment agency to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any individual because the individual has opposed any practice forbidden by this part or has filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any proceeding respecting the discriminatory practices prohibited under this part[.]
Section 378-1 defines an "employer" as "any person, including the State or any of its political subdivisions and any agent of such person, having one or more employees, but shall not include the United States." It also defines "person" as "any person, including the State or any of its political subdivisions and any agent of such person, having one or more employees, but shall not include the United States."

Chopivsky argues that the Hawai`i Supreme Court's decision in Lales v.