Hillhouse v. Haw. Behavorial Health, LLC
[…] In Schefke, the Hawai`i Supreme Court reversed a directed verdict against father and son owners of a debt collection agency in their individual capacities, in an action by an employee brought under §§ 378-2(1)(A), 378-2(2), and 378-2(3). § 378-2(3) provides, "It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: . . . (3) For any person, whether an employer, employee, or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the discriminatory practices forbidden by this part, or to attempt to do so[.]" The Schefke court based its decision, at least in part, on the fact that the circuit court could have found that the two owners aided and abetted in the retaliation by, for example, changing the office locks and denying the plaintiff a Christmas bonus because of his HCRC complaint. 96 Hawai`i