(TC–RD 5086 SC S062603).
[…] Assuming a 34% tax rate, under a strict application of the annual accounting principle, business A would pay tax of $204, and the loss in year three would simply be ignored. Business B, in contrast, would pay only $102 of tax.”39 U. Kan. L. Rev. at 59 (footnotes omitted).
In this case, taxpayers claimed several business deductions in their 2004 tax return. Those deductions, when otherwise factored into their income, caused them to claim a net operating loss of $11,714. Three years later, the 2004 tax year became “closed” by the relevant statute of limitations. See ORS 314.410(1) (“At any time within three years after the return was filed, the Department of Revenue may give notice of deficiency as prescribed in ORS 305.265.”).
Beginning in 2009, the department commenced an audit of taxpayers' 2006 tax return. That audit culminated in a notice of deficiency for that tax year, 2006—a notice that taxpayers owed additional unpaid taxes.