(TC–RD 5086 SC S062603).
[…] We need not decide whether we are directly bound by the federal cases on the statute of limitations question that this case presents. Even if the federal cases are not binding, their reasoning is persuasive.
ORS 316.048 provides, in part:
“The entire taxable income of a resident of this state is the federal taxable income of the resident as defined in the laws of the United States, with the modifications, additions and subtractions provided in this chapter and other laws of this state applicable to personal income taxation.”
ORS 316.032(2) provides:
“Insofar as is practicable in the administration of this chapter, the department shall apply and follow the administrative and judicial interpretations of the federal income tax law.