(TC–RD 5086 SC S062603).
[…] In this case, the department relied on ORS 305.575 to urge that the Tax Court had jurisdiction to determine the correct amount of taxpayers' 2006 deficiency, which in turn authorized the Tax Court to examine the 2004 net operating loss carryover that taxpayers used in calculating their 2006 tax liability. The Tax Court, however, concluded that ORS 314.410(1) barred it from doing so. That statute states:
“At any time within three years after the return was filed, the [department] may give notice of deficiency as prescribed in ORS 305.265.”
Other sections of ORS 314.410 provide for certain exceptions, none of which is relevant here. See generally ORS 314.410(2)–(4) (listing exceptions).