(TC–RD 5086 SC S062603).
[…] As we have already noted, even if the department knows that a taxpayer has grossly overstated its net operating loss, it may be unable to seek a deficiency because the taxpayer did, in fact, have some net operating loss that year. It is not plausible that the legislature intended to foreclose the department from acting after a particular period when the legislature gave the department no authority to act within that period.
In arguing that the Tax Court erred, the department also relies on federal authority, claiming that the legislature has made federal law binding on this issue. See ORS 316.048 (generally, taxable income is as defined by federal law); ORS 316.032(2) (directing department to “apply and follow the administrative and judicial interpretations of the federal income tax law”); former ORS 316.014(1) (2005), renumbered as ORS 316.028(1) (specifically directing that net operating loss and net operating loss carryovers “shall be the same as that contained in the Internal Revenue Code”).