(TC–RD 5086 SC S062603).
[…] See generally ORS 305.265(5)(b) (setting time for payment); ORS 305.265(7)–(15) (describing administrative remedies and right to appeal to Tax Court).
When a taxpayer does appeal the assessment of a deficiency, ORS 305.575 gives the Tax Court jurisdiction to determine the correct amount of that deficiency on grounds different from or other than those asserted by the department, and in an amount either less than or greater than the deficiency assessed by the department. In particular, ORS 305.575 provides, in part:
“In an appeal to the Oregon Tax Court from an assessment made under ORS 305.265, the tax court has jurisdiction to determine the correct amount of deficiency, even if the amount so determined is greater or less than the amount of the assessment determined by the Department of Revenue, and even if determined upon grounds other or different from those asserted by the department, provided that claim for such additional tax on other or different grounds is asserted by the department before or at the hearing or any rehearing of the case before the tax court.”