(TC–RD 5086 SC S062603).
[…] When a provision of the federal income tax law is the subject of conflicting opinions by two or more federal courts, the department shall follow the rule observed by the United States Commissioner of Internal Revenue until the conflict is resolved. Nothing contained in this section limits the right or duty of the department to audit the return of any taxpayer or to determine any fact relating to the tax liability of any taxpayer.”
Former ORS 316.014(1) (2005) provides:
“In the computation of state taxable income the net operating loss, net operating loss carryback and net operating loss carryforward shall be the same as that contained in the Internal Revenue Code as it applies to the tax year for which the return is filed and shall not be adjusted for any changes or modifications contained in this chapter or by the case law of this state.”
Federal court cases have long concluded that the taxes in a closed year may be recalculated to determine the correct amount of a carryover that is available in an open year. Perhaps the most succinct explanation for the holdings in those cases is set out in Phoenix Electronics v.