Hillegas v. Cnty. of Bedford
[…] (See Doc. No. 1 at 2-3.) Plaintiff seeks damages for her loss of earnings, severe emotional and psychological distress, and an assignment to the job that she would now be occupying if the discriminatory practices of Defendant had not otherwise occurred. (See id.).

Defendant filed its Motion to Dismiss (Doc. No. 5) on August 8, 2012, and Brief in Support (Doc. No. 6) on August 30, 2012. Plaintiff filed her Response (Doc. Nos. 8, 9) on September 20, 2012. The motion is now ripe for disposition.

IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure require that a complaint contain "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." FED. R. CIV. P. 8(a)(2). Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) allows a party to seek the dismissal of a complaint or portion of a complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. FED. R. CIV. P. 12(b)(6).