Hilldun Corp. v. Odin N.Y., Ltd.
[…] (See Affirm in Supp ¶¶ 18-28.)

However, that portion of the motion seeking to amend the caption is granted. Plaintiff alleges in its moving papers on this motion that "[a]fter it filed its summons and complaint, [it] learned that the true name of defendant, John Paul Birardi aka Paul Birardi, is Joseph Paul Birardi." (Memo in Supp at 2, NYSCEF Doc 42.) In support of its argument, Plaintiff submits into the record Defendants' Response to Initial Demand for Interrogatories signed by Joseph Paul Birardi. (Ex C, NYSCEF Doc No 47.)

II. Misnomer in Caption

CPLR 2001, Mistakes, omissions, defects and irregularities, states:

At any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be paid.
(CPLR 2001.) CPLR 305(c), Amendment, states:
At any time, in its discretion and upon such terms as it deems just, the court may allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced.