Hillcrest Homes, LLC v. Albion Mobile Homes, Inc.
[…] Valley Forge Vil., 43 N.Y.2d 626, 629, 403 N.Y.S.2d 207, 374 N.E.2d 118;Ba Mar v. County of Rockland, 164 A.D.2d 605, 610–611, 566 N.Y.S.2d 298,appeal dismissed78 N.Y.2d 877, 573 N.Y.S.2d 67, 577 N.E.2d 58,lv. denied78 N.Y.2d 982, 574 N.Y.S.2d 935, 580 N.E.2d 407;Frontier Mgt. Corp. v. Holmgren, 154 Misc.2d 526, 527, 595 N.Y.S.2d 652). Plaintiff sought to recover damages pursuant to section 233(u) as a manufactured home tenant. We agree with the court that plaintiff failed to state a cause of action under section 233 inasmuch as plaintiff is not a tenant as defined in the statute. Real Property Law § 233(a)(1) defines a “manufactured home tenant” as “one who rents space in a manufactured home park from a manufactured home park owner or operator for the purpose of parking his manufactured home or one who rents a manufactured home in a manufactured home park from a manufactured home park owner or operator.” Here, plaintiff never sought to become a tenant of defendants' park upon purchasing the manufactured home ( see generally§ 233[i][1], [3] ) but, rather, it intended to remove the manufactured home from the park after the sale.