No. 1 CA-CV 12-0652
[…] Chem. Waste Mgmt., Inc., 164 Ariz. 139, 141, 791 P.2d 665, 667 (App. 1990) (citations omitted).
DISCUSSION
¶5 Whether a foreign judgment is entitled to full faith and credit is a question of law that we review de novo. Grynberg v. Shaffer, 216 Ariz. 256, 257, ¶ 5, 165 P.3d 234, 235 (App. 2007) (citations omitted). The Full Faith and Credit Clause of the United States Constitution requires Arizona courts "to respect and enforce judgments rendered in the courts of their sister states." Oyakawa v. Gillett, 175 Ariz. 226, 228, 854 P.2d 1212, 1214 (App. 1993); see also U.S. Const. art. IV, § 1 ("Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State."); 28 U.S.C. § 1738 (authenticated judgments "shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State . . . from which they are taken"). ¶6 Arizona courts, though, need not "give effect to a judgment that was rendered without jurisdiction over the defendant." Giehrl v. Royal Aloha Vacation Club, Inc., 188 Ariz. 456, 457, 937 P.2d 378, 379 (App. 1997); see also Phares v.