Hillard v. Keating
[…] Id. at 781.

The Court went on to describe the majority rule followed by various states, including Kentucky:

Despite this, the majority of states do engage in tying the dependent-child tax exemption to support awards. See Dodge v. Sturdevant , 335 P.3d 510, 512 (Alaska 2014) (describing majority rule). And they do this in the face of Internal Revenue Code and regulatory provisions that appear to occupy the field. See 26 U.S.C. § 152(e) (assigning exemption to "custodial" parent); 26 C.F.R. § 1.152–4 ("The custodial parent is the parent with whom the child resides for the greater number of nights during the calendar year, and the noncustodial parent is the parent who is not the custodial parent."). Those provisions, however, allow the "noncustodial" parent to receive the exemption if the "custodial parent" signs a written waiver declining to claim the exemption. 26 U.S.C. § 152(e)(2).