Hillam v. Hillam
[…] But even so, we agree with the district court that, with the exception of questions relating to the creation of the Trust, Utah law applies to questions regarding the enforcement of its terms. See Dahl v. Dahl, 2015 UT 79, ¶ 27, 459 P.3d 276 ("Because Utah has a strong policy of equitable distribution of marital assets, we decline to enforce the Trust's choice-of-law provision on the grounds that doing so would deny the district court the ability to achieve an equitable division of the marital estate.").

A. Creditor Rights Under Section 75-7-505

¶29 As noted, John was the settlor of the Trust. Tara now argues that, because John and Tara were contemplating divorce when the Trust was created, Tara became his creditor. As a result, Tara claims that she is authorized to "reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit" (in this case, the full value of the Trust) under Utah Code section 75-7-505(2)(a). In response, however, the Investment Trustee first argues that Tara failed to preserve this argument. The Investment Trustee also argues that Tara is wrong on the merits.