Hillam v. Hillam
[…] Kelly, 2022 UT App 23, ¶ 32 (quotation simplified). "By extension, that party would be restricted from introducing new evidence, defenses, and factual arguments in an appellate court in order to rebut or defend an unpreserved issue." Id. (quotation simplified).

¶32 Here, we conclude that Tara's assertion regarding the potential applicability of Utah Code section 75-7-505(2)(a) presents "an entirely distinct legal theory" that needed to be preserved below. True, 2018 UT App 86, ¶ 32 (quotation simplified).

¶33 Consider first the nature of Tara's proposed theory. In her brief, Tara argues that "[w]ith respect to an irrevocable trust . . . a creditor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit." To support this, she relies on Utah Code section 75-7-505(2)(a). And her proposed application of this particular statute to this case turns on several proposed subsidiary conclusions.