Hill v. Xtreme Sols.
[…] Hill additionally asserts that XSI denied her “NONFMLA” leave, Compl. at 1, which the Court construes as a breach of contract claim and addresses below.

Hill asserts in her opposition that XSI actually hired her in March 2022, when the company initiated her background check. Pl.'s Opp'n Mot. Dismiss at 2. The difference between May 2022 and March 2022 would not affect the Court's reasoning or conclusions.

Hill cannot state a claim under District of Columbia law for the same reason. See D.C. Code § 32-501(1)(A)(i) (limiting coverage to individuals “employed by the same employer for at least 12 consecutive or non-consecutive months . . . in the 7 years immediately preceding the date on which the period of family or medical leave is to commence”). Hill's filings contain no indication that she worked for XSI for any period prior to May 2022.

Because Hill was not an eligible employee under the FMLA, she cannot sustain an FMLA retaliation claim, either.