NO. 1:13-cv-00426
[…] He also argues that, because the Michigan authorities held him in pretrial custody on the January 2011 firearm charge based on the Ohio parole violator detainer, he was "available" to the OAPA beginning then and was owed a hearing on his purported "technical" violation within sixty (60) days. Accordingly, his May 29, 2013 hearing fell short of what was required.
Ohio Rev. Code § 2967.16 provides in pertinent part:
(A)Except as provided in division (D) of this section [regarding the "shock incarceration program"] , when a paroled prisoner has faithfully performed the conditions and obligations of the paroled prisoner's parole and has obeyed the rules and regulations adopted by the adult parole authority that apply to the paroled prisoner, the authority upon the