Case No. CIV-21-00097-PRW
[…] Hill and Mr. Garnett. Each Plaintiff was again jailed—Ms. McCorkle for twelve hours, Ms. Hill for four days, and Mr. Garnett for five days. Both Ms. McCorkle and Ms. Hill lost their jobs while imprisoned. Ms. McCorkle ultimately borrowed money from family to pay her fines and gain release, while Ms. Hill and Mr. Garnett were released after spending enough time in jail that a "daily credit" canceled out their fines. However, months later, each Plaintiff received notices that they still owe hundreds of dollars of fines.
Title 22, § 983(A) of the Oklahoma Statutes authorizes imprisonment for nonpayment of fines "after notice and hearing that the defendant is financially able but refuses or neglects to pay the fine."