NO. 2020 CA 0667
[…] Code arts. 522 - 524 in holding that Sunoco was protected from the Hills’ claims as a good faith purchaser. We agree. The good faith purchaser doctrine as it relates to movables is codified in La. Civ. Code arts. 518 and 521 - 525. "These articles were meant to carve out an exception to the foundational rule protecting owners established in [ Louisiana Civ. Code art.] 2452, which provides, ‘The sale of a thing belonging to another does not convey ownership." ’ Sinclair, The Louisiana Good Faith Purchaser Doctrine: Codified Confusion, 89 Tul. L. Rev. 517, 522 (2014). Louisiana Civil Code article 521 provides, in pertinent part, "One who has possession of a lost or stolen thing may not transfer its ownership to another. For purposes of this Chapter, a thing is stolen when one has taken possession of it without the consent of its owner."
Pursuant to Article 522, a good faith purchaser acquires ownership of a movable even if the title of the transferor is annulled on account of a vice of consent. La. Civ.