Hill v. TMR Expl.
[…] Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1467(A), which sets forth the procedure concerning requests for admission, states, in part, "Each matter of which an admission is requested shall be separately set forth. The matter is admitted unless, within thirty days after service of the request, or within such shorter or longer time as the court may allow, the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a written answer or objection addressed to the matter, signed by the party or by his attorney." Similarly, La. C.C.P. art. 1468 pertinently provides, "Any matter admitted under this rule is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission." Thus, absent summary judgment evidence to establish that Park served the Hills, the requesting party, with a written objection, the requests for admission served upon Park are deemed admitted. See Apache Corporation v. Talen's Marine & Fuel, LLC, 2017-0714 (La.