Hill v. TMR Expl.
[…] Campbell's testimony focused on the February 2012 revised map, and he offered no testimony comparing or connecting the February 2010 map and the revised 2012 map identified as "Hill 46."

Park's Knowledge and Dishonesty: the Hills' Alleged Judicial Confessions

Finally, Chaucer maintains that the Hills judicially confessed in their third supplemental and amended petition that their claims against Park arise out of Park's dishonesty, fraud, trespass, deceit, and concealment. Chaucer further asserts that the Hills judicially confessed that Park knew about their ownership interest in Section 93 by February 2010, citing arguments made by the Hills in their motion for summary judgment to cancel leases. We disagree.

Louisiana Civil Code article 1853 states that, "A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it." A judicial admission or confession is a party's express acknowledgment of the correctness of the fact or the act charged against him by his adversary. Such a confession is designed to dispense with evidence and has the effect of withdrawing the subject matter of the confession from issue.