Hill v. State
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(f). For evidence to be clear and convincing, "it must eliminate any 'serious or substantial doubt about the correctness of the conclusions drawn from the evidence.'" Arroyo v. State, 434 S.W.3d 555, 559 (Tenn. 2014) (quoting State v. Sexton, 368 S.W.3d 371, 404 (Tenn. 2012)).

A. Timeliness of the Post-Conviction Petition

As a threshold issue, the State argues that the petition should be dismissed because the original post-conviction petition was untimely filed. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a). In general, "a person in custody under a sentence of a court of this state must petition for post-conviction relief under this part within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a). Our supreme court has recognized that "the one-year statutory period is an element of the right to file a post-conviction petition and that it is not an affirmative defense that must be asserted by the State." State v.