No. 2740 No. 1573
[…] Under this analysis, we hold that the circuit court committed legal error, and therefore necessarily abused its discretion, in failing to find that the State violated Hicks in October of 1982.
The scheduling of a trial date in a criminal matter is governed by Section 6-103, which states, in pertinent part:
(a)(1) The date for trial of a criminal matter in the circuit court shall be set within 30 days after the earlier of:
(i) the appearance of counsel; or
(ii) the first appearance of the defendant before the circuit court, as provided in the Maryland Rules.
(2) The trial date may not be later than 180 days after the earlier of those events.
(b)(1) For good cause shown, the county administrative judge or a designee of the judge may grant a change of the trial date in a circuit court:
(i) on motion of a party; or
(ii) on the initiative of the circuit court.
CP § 6-103.
(2) If a circuit court trial date is changed under paragraph (1) of this subsection, any subsequent changes of the trial date may only be made by the county administrative judge or that judge's designee for good cause shown.
* * *
We read Section 6-103 in tandem with Rule 4-271, which states, in pertinent part:
(a) Trial Date in Circuit Court.
Md. Rule 4-271(a)(1).(1) The date for trial in the circuit court shall be set within 30 days after the earlier of the appearance of counsel or the first appearance of the defendant before the circuit court pursuant to Rule 4-213, and shall be not later than 180 days after the earlier of those events. ... On motion of a party, or on the court's initiative, and for good cause shown, the county administrative judge or that judge's designee may grant a change of a circuit court trial date. If a circuit court trial date is changed, any subsequent changes of the trial date may be made only by the county administrative judge or that judge's designee for good cause shown.
Together, Section 6-103(a) and Rule 4-271(a)(1) require that "a criminal case be brought to trial within 180 days of the appearance of counsel or the appearance of the defendant before the circuit court, whichever occurs first." Choate v. State, 214 Md. App. 118, 139 (2013).