No. 2740 No. 1573
[…] App. 353, 379 (2015) (citation omitted) ("[Rape] crimes are felonies within the circuit court's exclusive jurisdiction. Accordingly, the State could not prosecute [the defendant] on those charges in the district court; instead ... to commit to prosecution, the State would have to obtain an indictment from a grand jury or file a criminal information."). Hill could not be tried for these serious crimes on a mere arrest warrant issued by the District Court of Maryland. See id. (explaining that felony charges cannot be tried in the District Court); see also Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 4-302(a) ("Except as provided ... the District Court does not have jurisdiction to try a criminal case charging the commission of a felony."). Moreover, Hill has not argued that he could be tried on this arrest warrant. Thus, the arrest warrant in this case did not rise to the level of a "formal charge" that would trigger a constitutional speedy trial analysis.