No. 12AP-635 C.P.C. No. 11CVC-08-10039
[…] Based on these undisputed facts, Hill alleged that he had been wrongfully imprisoned for 318 days.
The decision of the Fifth District Court of Appeals reversing Hill's conviction is State v. Hill, 194 Ohio App.3d 93, 2011-Ohio-2019 (5th Dist.). The facts surrounding Hill's search are recounted in that decision at ¶ 2-4.
{¶ 4} The Franklin County Court of Common Pleas granted summary judgment to Hill, finding that he had met all of the criteria set forth in R.C. 2743.48(A). That statute provides, as follows:
As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the Revised Code, a "wrongfully imprisoned individual" means an individual who satisfies each of the following:
(1) The individual was charged with a violation of a section of the Revised Code by an indictment or information, and the violation charged was an aggravated felony or felony.