No. 12AP-635 C.P.C. No. 11CVC-08-10039
[…] {¶ 47} Our holding is consistent with precedent established by the Eighth District Court of Appeals in Mansaray v. State, 8th Dist. No. 98171, 2012-Ohio-3376. In that case, as in the case before us, an individual had been convicted of drug offenses based on evidence obtained by police in violation of the Fourth Amendment. The court held that "the trial court's denial of Mansaray's motion to suppress, which was subsequently found to be improper, constitutes an error in procedure under R.C. 2743.48(A)(5)." Id. at ¶ 17. It observed that R.C. 1.47(B) provides that "[i]n enacting a statute, it is presumed that * * * [t]he entire statute is intended to be effective" and that R.C. 1.42 provides that "[w]ords and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage." Id. at ¶ 14. Mansaray's wrongful imprisonment complaint thus stated a claim that he should be adjudicated a wrongfully imprisoned individual.