No. 12AP-635 C.P.C. No. 11CVC-08-10039
[…] R.C. 2305.02 grants exclusive jurisdiction to the court of common pleas "to hear and determine an action or proceeding that is commenced by an individual * * * that seeks a determination by the court that the offense of which he was found guilty, including all lesser-included offenses, either was not committed by him or was not committed by any person." Once the claimant secures this determination, R.C. 2743.48(D) provides that he "has and may file a civil action against the state, in the court of claims, to recover a sum of money * * *" in an amount fixed by R.C. 2743.48(E).