No. 1D13–1854.
[…] An appeal from the Circuit Court for Leon County. Dawn Caloca–Johnson, Judge.
Nancy A. Daniels, Public Defender, and Steven L. Seliger, Assistant Public Defender, Tallahassee, for Appellant. Pamela Jo Bondi, Attorney General, and Angela R. Hensel, Assistant Attorney General, Tallahassee, for Appellee.
PER CURIAM.
AFFIRMED. LEWIS, C.J. and WOLF, J., concur; MAKAR, J., concurring with Opinion.
MAKAR, J., concurring.
An underlying issue in this case is how far back in time may a court look in determining a defendant's cooperation for purposes of section 921.0026(2)(i), Florida Statutes, which provides that a downward departure from the lowest possible sentence may be reasonably justified in a non-capital felony case when “[t]he defendant cooperated with the state to resolve the current offense or any other offense.” Hill asserts that she cooperated with the police in two unrelated prior cases, which she claims should have formed a basis for downward departure on her current sentence.
The trial court denied relief, in part, due to its reliance on the Third District's decision in State v.