No. W2010-01374-CCA-R3-HC.
[…] Steven S. Newman, No. 02C01-9707-CC-00266, 1998 WL 104492 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Jackson, March 11, 1998).
The procedural requirements for habeas corpus relief are mandatory and must be scrupulously followed. Hickman v. State, 153 S.W.3d 16, 19-20 (Tenn. 2004); Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 165. "A habeas corpus court may properly choose to dismiss a petition for failing to comply with the statutory requirements." Hickman, 153 S.W.3d at 21.
In this case, the petitioner did not follow the procedural requirements for habeas corpus relief. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105, the application for habeas corpus relief "should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge." The petitioner filed his petition in Chester County rather than in Lake County, where the petitioner is housed.