Hill v. Snyder
[…] But this directive was not intended to limit the number of individuals eligible for relief.

Further, the order by its terms permanently enjoined Defendants "from enforcing or applying Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.25a(6)." 4/9/2018 Final Partial Judgment. Defendants, therefore, cannot rely upon this statute to deny good time and/or disciplinary credits to any individual, regardless of his or her parole status.

Additionally, the rationale of this Court's April 9, 2018 Opinion applies to parolees as well as prisoners. For all of the reasons explained in that Opinion, applying Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.25a(6) to parolees would also result in an Ex Post Facto Clause violation. Parole is "a permit to the prisoner to leave the prison, and not . . . a release." Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.238(6). A parolee "shall be considered to be serving out the sentence imposed by the court[.]" Id. Failing to provide good time and/or disciplinary credits to parolees increases their sentences and prolongs their dates of release, "impos[ing] additional punishment to that . . . prescribed" at the time the criminal act was committed.