Hill v. Snyder
[…] Def. Mot. at PageID.3321. Parolees are under the custody of the Michigan Department of Corrections, Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.238(1) ("Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody and under the control of the department"), and, as they are currently on parole, necessarily "are . . . eligible for parole." Further, as Plaintiffs note, parolees may have their parole revoked; this may result in a return to prison where the former parolees again "could become eligible for parole." See Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.240a(1) ("After a prisoner is released on parole, the prisoner's parole order is subject to revocation at the discretion of the parole board for cause . . . ."); In re Wayne Cty. Pros., 591 N.W.2d 359, 485-486 (Mich. Ct. App. 1998) (describing the process for rescinding parole and noting that an order rescinding parole "also sets the length of time before the offender will again be eligible for parole").