Hill v. Snyder
[…] Defendants' motion is denied, as the Court's order is clear. By its terms, the order applies to individuals who were already released on parole on April 9, 2018. Defendants note that the order defined the subclass as, among other criteria, individuals "in the custody of the Michigan Department of Corrections who . . . are or could become eligible for parole," and argue that this excludes parolees, who were already paroled. Def. Mot. at PageID.3321. Parolees are under the custody of the Michigan Department of Corrections, Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.238(1) ("Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody and under the control of the department"), and, as they are currently on parole, necessarily "are . . . eligible for parole." Further, as Plaintiffs note, parolees may have their parole revoked; this may result in a return to prison where the former parolees again "could become eligible for parole." See Mich. Comp.