15-20621 TBM Adv. Pro. 21-1070 TBM
[…] Section 704(a)(1). Section 704(a)(1) is supplemented in part by Fed.R.Bankr.P. 2015(a)(1) (also referenced by Mr. Portillo), which states: "A trustee . . . shall . . . in a chapter 7 liquidation case . . . file and transmit to the United States trustee a complete inventory of the property of the debtor within 30 days after qualifying as a trustee . . . ."The other statute mentioned by Mr. Portillo, 28 U.S.C. § 959(b), requires trustees to "manage and operate the property in his possession . . . according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated . . . ."
The Trustee confirmed that he did not prepare the inventory required by Rule Fed.R.Bankr.P. 2015(a)(1). He testified that Fed.R.Bankr.P. 2015 is "not mandatory in this district." The Court finds the assertion troubling and rejects it.