Case No. 2:06-cv-329.
[…] However, as Plaintiff acknowledges, a state evidence rule applies, notwithstanding the Federal Rules of Evidence, if the state rule is "`intimately bound up' with the state's substantive decision making" and "serve[s] substantive state policies." Feldman v. Allstate Ins. Co., 322 F.3d 660, 666 (9th Cir. 2003); Sims v. Great Am. Life Ins. Co., 469 F.3d 870, 880 (10th Cir. 2006) ("where a conflict exists between the Federal Rules of Evidence and state law, we apply the Federal Rules unless the state law reflects substantive concerns or policies"). The Court finds that Ohio Revised Code § 2317.43(A) serves and is "intimately bound up" with the state's substantive concern or policy of allowing doctors to express sympathy to patients without penalty. Section 2317.43(A) therefore controls, and precludes the admission of "statements, affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence." The Court thereby GRANTS Defendants' First Motion in Limine (Doc. 102), and ORDERS that no evidence described in Ohio Revised Code § 2317.43(A) shall be admitted as evidence of an admission of liability or as evidence of an admission against interest.
II. Defendants' Second Motion in Limine