Civil Case No. 13-cv-03236-CMA-CBS
[…] App. at 161. Therefore, the Court finds that Applicant is not entitled to any relief with respect to his second argument because his alleged conduct falls within the prohibition of "engaging in sexual acts" under prison code 205.
C. Argument 3
Applicant's third claim is that a BOP policy or regulation cannot supersede the United States Code. To support his claim, Applicant argues that the BOP's interpretation of prison code 205 is inconsistent with 18 U.S.C. § 2246. However, as noted above, 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(3) is the statute that authorizes the BOP to "provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States . . . " Thus, 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(3) is the authorizing statute for the regulations establishing prison code 205. See 28 C.F.R. § 541.1.