Hill v. Hill
[…] Although Wife correctly asserts that a property's characterization may be altered by the parties' agreement, see Sommerfield, 121 Ariz. at 578, she fails to identify evidence of any agreement, express or implied, sufficient to transmute the Home to community property. Further, Wife fails to establish that the Home transmuted to community property as a matter of law. See id. Therefore, the Home remained Husband's separate property throughout the marriage.

¶7 Because the court mischaracterized the Home as a community asset, it erred in ordering its sale. See A.R.S. § 25-318(A) ("[T]he court shall assign each spouse's sole and separate property to such spouse."); see also Weaver v. Weaver, 131 Ariz. 586, 587 (1982) (holding that the superior court's jurisdiction over separate property in a dissolution proceeding is limited by statute to "assigning to each spouse his or her separate property . . . and impressing a lien").