Hill v. Full 360 Inc.
[…] B. Plaintiff's Cause of Action for Breach of Contract

1. Statute of Frauds

Defendants' statute of frauds argument lacks merit. In arguing that a contract for the sale of securities must be in writing, defendants rely on case law citing to a former section 8-319 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC, §___), which stated that a "contract for the sale of securities is not enforceable ... unless ... there is some writing." That section was repealed, effective October 10, 1997 (L 1997, ch 566, 5, eff Oct. 10, 1997), and was replaced by section 8-113, which provides:

"A contract or modification of a contract for the sale or purchase of a security is enforceable whether or not there is a writing signed or record authenticated by a party against whom enforcement is sought, even if the contract or modification is not capable of performance within one year of its making."
Here, the alleged agreement constitutes a contract for the sale or purchase of a security (see e.g. Dillon v Peretti, 176 AD2d 497, 498 [1st Dept 1991]; Goldfinger v Brown, 169 AD2d 702 [2d Dept 1991]; Gross v Vogel, 81 AD 2d 576 [2d Dept 1981]).