No. 1D09-4020.
[…] He also asserted that he was qualified to serve as personal representative because section 733.304(3) did not limit service by nonresidents to lineal descendants of a surviving spouse. The trial court denied appellant's motions to disqualify upon concluding that appellee qualified as a nonresident personal representative pursuant to section 733.304(3). The court also found that appellant's motions to disqualify were made more than three months after service of the notice of administration, but did not indicate whether this finding was a ground for its ruling. This appeal follows.
Section 733.212, Florida Statutes (2007), provides in pertinent part:
(3) Any interested person on whom a copy of the notice of administration is served must object to . . . the qualifications of the personal representative . . . by filing a petition or other pleading requesting relief in accordance with the Florida Probate Rules on or before the date that is 3 months after the date of service of a copy of the notice of administration on the objecting person, or those objections are forever barred.
The trial court specifically found that appellant's motions to disqualify were made more than three months after service of the notice of administration (a finding that appellant does not dispute), but did not indicate whether this finding was a ground for its denial of the motions.