Doc. No. 201 Doc. No. 202 Doc. No. 203 Civil No. 09-3685 (RBK/JS)
[…] Hill's severance payment. However, the fact that Defendants' obligation to perform the Agreement is conditioned upon regulatory compliance does not mean that Defendants are excused from performance because Mr. Hill has the ability to apply for the Section 359.4(a)(4) exception himself.
The Court finds a genuine issue of material fact as to whether or not Defendants are able to demonstrate that they "do[] not possess and [are] not aware of any . . . materials which would indicate that there is a reasonable basis to believe" that Mr. Hill committed "any fraudulent act or omission, breach of trust or fiduciary duty, or insider abuse with regard to" the Commerce entities "that has had or is likely to have a material adverse effect" on Defendants. 12 C.F.R. 359.4(a)(4)(i).