Doc. No. 201 Doc. No. 202 Doc. No. 203 Civil No. 09-3685 (RBK/JS)
[…] This argument is misguided, as the relevant regulations define a golden parachute payment as payment to an IAP on termination of employment not only "when the insured depository institution making the payment is troubled," but also, "if the payment is being made by an affiliated holding company, [when] either the holding company itself or the insured depository institution employing the IAP[] is troubled." 12 C.F.R. § 359.0(b) (emphasis added). Thus the golden parachute restrictions are said to "apply to depository institution holding companies which are troubled . . . as well as healthy holding companies which seek to enter into contracts to pay or to make golden parachute payments to IAPs of a troubled insured depository institution subsidiary." 12 C.F.R. 359.0(b). Accordingly, although Mr. Hill's Agreement may have been with Commerce Bancorp and not Commerce Bank, Mr.