Doc. No. 201 Doc. No. 202 Doc. No. 203 Civil No. 09-3685 (RBK/JS)
[…] See 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(f) (defining "golden parachute payment"). Given the lack of legal or factual argument on this issue, the Court simply cannot conclude that Defendants have shown an absence of a genuine issue of material fact as to Mr. Hill's claim for indemnification (Count Three). Accordingly, summary judgment on Count Three is denied, and the discussion to follow concerns the motion for summary judgment on Counts One and Two, specifically with regard to Defendants' purported obligation to pay Mr. Hill's severance package.
1. Application of Golden Parachute Regulations
12 C.F.R. 359.0(a) "limits and/or prohibits, in certain circumstances, the ability of insured depository institutions, their subsidiaries and affiliated depository institution holding companies to enter into contracts to pay and to make golden parachute and indemnification payments to institution-affiliated parties (IAPs)." An IAP is "[a]ny director, officer, employee, or controlling stockholder (other than a depository institution holding company) of, or agent for, an insured depository institution or depository institution holding company . . . ." 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(h)(1).