Doc. No. 201 Doc. No. 202 Doc. No. 203 Civil No. 09-3685 (RBK/JS)
[…] Vernon Hill's Br. Opp., 6 ("[U]nder FDIC regulations, such an Order is considered a 'cease and desist' Order . . . ."); Defs.' Reply Br. in Support of Summ. J. ("Defs.' Reply Br."), 7 (referring to the Consent Order as a cease-and-desist order).
However, Mr. Hill raises a question as to whether the cease-and desist order, which he claims "does not relate to financial condition," is able to "trigger FDIC controlled golden parachute provisions." Pl. Vernon Hill's Br. Opp., 6. Indeed, Section 303.101(c)(3) indicates that a "troubled condition" arises when a bank receives a "cease-and-desist order or written agreement . . . that requires action to improve the financial condition of the bank," 12 C.F.R.§ 303.101(c)(3), and Defendants do not contend that the Order relates to the Bank's financial condition.