Hill v. Colvin
[…] Thus, the ALJ's step five analysis is likewise flawed and cannot be sustained. See Gallant v. Heckler, 753 F.2d 1450, 1456 (9th Cir. 1984)("If the assumptions in the hypothetical are not supported by the record, the opinion of the vocational expert that claimant has a residual working capacity has no evidentiary value.").

E. Additional Evidence

The Appeals Council is required to consider "new and material" evidence if it "relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ's] hearing decision." 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see also § 416.1470(b). The Appeals Council "will then review the case if it finds that the [ALJ]'s action, findings, or conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence currently of record." 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see § 416.1470(b)."