1:19-cv-12783-NLH-AMD
[…] (Docket No. 1 at 6-7.)
Defendants have moved to dismiss this claim because no private cause of action exists under § 1681s-2(a), and Plaintiffs have not pleaded a § 1681s-2(b) claim, but even if they had, Defendants are not "furnishers" as defined by the FCRA. In response, Plaintiffs state they withdraw their FCRA claim against Grujic and Meadowview. The Court will therefore dismiss without prejudice Count I of Plaintiffs' complaint.
2. Plaintiffs' claim that Defendants Burgeon , Grujic , McHugh , Genesis , and Meadowbrook violated the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act ("FDCPA") , 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq. (Count II)
The purpose of the FDCPA is to "eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. The FDCPA prohibits "debt collector[s]" from using "any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt." Id.